Josh Covert
[…] It leaves the drivers of Michigan in between a rock and a hard spot.  Either they spend a significant amount of money each year to have access to the publications or they roll the dice and risk being charged with a criminal offense” says attorney Joshua M. Covert.

The proposed statute also is contradictory when it defines an intoxicating substance as “a substance, other than food, that is used in a manner or for a purpose for which it is not intended, and that may result in a condition of intoxication”.  The use of the word “may” presents problems when read with MCLA 257.625(1)(a) which defines “operating while intoxicated” to mean that “a person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, and other intoxicating substance.”  When the two proposed sections of MCLA 257.625 are read together it indicates that if you consume a substance that might result in intoxication you are technically under the influence.