Saturday, May 12, 2012
[…] Both Mr. Bragg and the victim attended the same church.
The cousin told her pastor about the incident. The pastor then asked Mr. Bragg’s mother to bring him to the pastor’s office to talk. Mr. Bragg and his mother both met with the pastor at his office and the pastor told him about the allegations. He eventually confessed and confirmed the molestation.
At the preliminary examination the prosecution attempted to introduce the confession and Mr. Bragg objected to the admission of the testimony on the basis of the “priest-penitent” privilege (MCL 600.2156). The law prevents ministers and priests from divulging confessions made to them personally and “in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.” The district court allowed the testimony and Mr. Bragg appealed to circuit court. The circuit court agreed with him and ruled that the pastor’s testimony should have been suppressed.